Privacy Policy

ADL Consulting Limited (ADL) takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the products and services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website (for example when you contact us about our products and services) and/or when you engage us to deliver our products and services.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on what product/s and/or service/s you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, phone and/or mobile number, email address, your IP address, what pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

How is your information used?

In general terms, (and depending on what product/s and/or service/s you engage us to deliver we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone with project/contract related information;
  • understand your needs and how they may be met;
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations;
  • process financial transactions;
  • from time to time, to send you information that we think will be of interest or direct relevance to you.

Who has access to your information?

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
  • Any staff with access to your information will have a duty of confidence.
  • Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:
    • We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to any other third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please email us at: gdpr@adlconsulting.co.uk. Alternatively, you can telephone 01530 637 833.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices

We may occasionally contact you by post / email / telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained or that we no longer need to retain it in accordance with our statutory obligations;
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below;
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review. This privacy statement was last updated on 22/6/2018.

Contact information and further advice

Please direct any inquiries to: gdpr@adlconsulting.co.uk

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office [www.ico.org.uk].

A word about cookies

As part of respecting the privacy of our website visitors, we do not use any cookies that collect personal information about you. By using and browsing the ADL website you are giving consent for cookies to be used according to this policy. If you do not consent to cookies being used, you can block or restrict any of the cookies through your browser settings or refrain from using the website.

Details of the cookies we use, their names and why we use them are outlined below:
The has_js cookie records whether your browser has JavaScript enabled
The _ga, _gat, _gid cookies are related to Google Analytics - full details are available available from Google.